Schedule

Friday, August 25

9:30
Coffee
9:55
Welcome
Eileen Guo (Independent Journalist)
Eleanor Saitta (dymaxion.org)
10:00
Keynote: "The Moral Imperative for Non-Internet Communications"
Nathan Freitas (The Guardian Project)
10:30
Panel: “Decentralization”
Dan Phiffer (Mapzen)
Zach Mandeville & Dominic Tarr (Scuttlebutt)

11:30
Panel: “Networks"
Dia Kayyali (WITNESS)
Harlo Holmes (Freedom of the Press Foundation)
Gal Beckerman (New York Times Book Review)
12:45
Future Vision Interlude
Eleanor Saitta (dymaxion.org)
1:00
Lunch
2:00
Panel: “Community Networks and Humanitarian Response”
Deji Olukotun (Access Now)
Josh King (Commotion Wireless)
Greta Byrum (New America Foundation)
3:00
Panel: “Curriculum and Content Distribution”
Susan McGregor (Columbia Journalism School)
Jason Griffey (Berkman Klein Center for Internet & Society)
4:00
Presentation: “Big Data and Sneakernets: A Different Calculus”
Felix Candelario (Amazon’s Snowmobile)
4:30
Workshops/Demos
5:30
Day One Distillation
Eleanor Saitta (dymaxion.org)
5:45
Reception

Saturday, August 26

9:55
Welcome
Eleanor Saitta (dymaxion.org)
10:00
Panel: “Network Choices for Publication and Distribution”
Soudeh Rad (Spectrum)
Simin Kargar & Mehdi Yahyanejad (NetFreedom Pioneers)
11:00
Discussion: “Designing Offline Networks”
Carrie Winfrey (The Guardian Project)

11:30
Panel: “Balancing Needs for Sensitive Communities Offline and Online”
Afsaneh Rigot (Article 19)
Nathan Freitas (The Guardian Project)
12:30
Lunch
1:30
Panel: “Connectivity Across Borders and in War Zones”
James Warnock (Human Rights Foundation)
Eileen Guo (Independent Journalist)
2:30
Panel: “Regional Innovation and Self-Reliance”
Edwin Reed-Sanchez (SayCel)
Juanita Ceballos/Jika Gonzalez/Dave Mayers (VICE)
Pablo Arcuri (Internews)
3:30
Closing Keynote: “Alternatives to the Gatekeepers: Why We Need Distribution Ecosystems for Nearby, Non-Internet Communications”
Hans-Christoph Steiner (The Guardian Project)
4:00
Workshops/Demos
5:00
Final Vision
Eleanor Saitta (dymaxion.org)